| Date: | Monday 18 April 1983 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2860N |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1275 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spicewood, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX (3R3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE BRAKES FAILED & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A METAL LIGHT POLE, THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A HOLE & THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE LININGS WERE WORN COMPLETELY AWAY, ALLOWING THE O-RING SEAL TO BE EXPOSED & FLUID TO ESCAPE. ALSO, THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD EXCESSIVE WERE. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH LARGE WHEEL PANTS WHICH WOULD HAVE MADE THE BRAKE SYS HARD TO SEE DURING A PREFLT INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA195
Location