| Date: | Monday 18 April 1983 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N4876R |
| MSN: | 18802395T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Campo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING FINAL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED TO 20 DEGREES AND THE ANGLE OF BANK WAS INCREASED RESULTING IN AN INCREASED RATE OF DESCENT. HE ADDED POWER TO CORRECT HIS DESCENT RATE BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. PUMPING THE THROTTLE AND ENGAGING THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP DID NOT RESTORE POWER. THE ACFT IMPACTED A LAND FILL SHORT OF THE RWY AND SLID ONTO THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA198
Location