Accident Maule M-5-220C N51630, Sunday 17 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-220C
Owner/operator:Michael Frey
Registration: N51630
MSN: 2300
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Young, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL, & AS HE APPLIED BRAKES THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED. HE INTENTIONALLY APPLIED HARD LEFT BRAKE TO NEGOTIATE A GROUND-LOOP TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY. DISASSEMBLY OF THE RIGHT MASTER BRAKE CYLINDER REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE O-RINGS WAS BROKEN IN TWO PIECES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA197

Location