Accident Cessna 152 N68320, Sunday 17 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpha Tango Flying Service
Registration: N68320
MSN: 15282255
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotulla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE SAME THING HAPPENED ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN AND ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE ACFT AND CAUSED IT TO COME DOWN ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA208

Location