Accident Cessna 180 N2473C, Sunday 17 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2473C
MSN: 30773
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO AN ON-DUTY, AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER, THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL LANDINGS, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO RWY 16R. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT REPORTEDLY PITCHED DOWNWARD, AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN THE LEFT WING TIP IMPACTED THE RWY & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA202

Location