| Date: | Saturday 16 April 1983 |
| Time: | 14:12 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Jerry Wilson |
| Registration: | N87131 |
| MSN: | 304 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prague, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville, TX (KGLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER PURCHASING THE ACFT, THE NEW OWNER (A STUDENT PLT) HAD ASKED HIS UNCLE (REPORTEDLY AN EXPERIENCED PLT) TO FLY HIS ACFT HOME. DURING THE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT LEVELED OFF AT 4000 FT MSL (APRX 3000 FT AGL). THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA, SO THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT INTO THE TOPS OF THE TREES. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PUMP WAS COMPLETELY FILLED WITH WATER. SPRING LOADED VALVES IN THE FUEL PUMP EFFECTIVELY TRAPPED THE WATER IN THE PUMP AFTER THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. A FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS OVERDUE FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION & NO FERRY PERMIT HAD BEEN ISSUED. ALTHOUGH THE PLT HAD REPORTEDLY BEEN FLYING FOR MANY YEARS, HE POSSESSED NO FAA PLT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA206
Location