Accident Beechcraft 76 N3711N, Saturday 16 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3711N
MSN: ME 375
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED AFTER A DOOR OPENED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL AFTER THE GEAR HAD BEEN RETRACTED THE PILOTS DOOR CAME OPEN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ACFT BECAME ERRATIC WITH THEDOOR BANGING AGAINST HIS LEFT ARM & SIDE. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR FOR THE LANDING. THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT OPERATE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN AND LANDING GEAR SYSTEM OPERATED NORMALLY. ALSO THE MANUFACTURER REVEALED THAT THIS ACFT HANDLES QUITE WELL WITH THE DOOR OPEN IN FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA124

Location