Accident Piper PA-22 N8034D, Saturday 16 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8034D
MSN: 22-559
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pelican Rapids, MN (47Y
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER HE HEARD A NOISE OR BANG WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS THE MUFFLER. THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO LAND ON A RUNWAY WHICH HAD AN UNFAVORABLE WIND. CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND AT ABOUT 10 MPH THE RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED AN EXHAUST STUD CAME LOOSE WHICH ALLOWED EXHAUST GAS TO BLOW BY THE GASKET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA172