| Date: | Saturday 16 April 1983 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N714ST |
| MSN: | 869 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 379 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSVED BY A TWR ATC SPECIALIST TO MAKE A NORMAL 3 PT LNDG AND ENTER INTO A L GD LOOP WHILE EXITING THE RWY ABT 1400 FT FM THE THRESHOLD. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT A 'MODERATE SPEED' WHILE EXITING THE RWY. ANOTHER ACFT WAS PREPARING TO TAXI ONTO THE TAXIWAY FM THE NW CORNER OF THE FUEL PIT AREA WHICH WAS DRECTLY INLINE WITH N714S7'S EXIT GROUND PATH. THE PATH OBSERVED A TAXING ACFT AND IN ORDER TO AVOID IT INTENTIONALLY 'GROUND LOOPED' IT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA196
Location