| Date: | Saturday 16 April 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Brantly Helicopter B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5955X |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 460 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogue River, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING LIFT OFF WITH PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER AND A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. ON A PREVIOUS FLT WITH ONE PASSENGER AND 8 GALLONS OF FUEL THE PILOT HAD NOTICED THE LEFT SKID WAS ABOUT 8 INCHES LOWER THAN THE RIGHT DURING LIFT OFF. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT SKID DID NOT BREAK GROUND CONTACT UNTIL THE RIGHT SKID WAS ABOUT 18 INCHESOFF THE GROUND. AN ATTEMPT TO STOP THE ROLL OVER WITH CYCLIC WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THIS WAS THE PILOTS FIRST LIFT OFF IN THEB-2 WITH A PASSENGER AND A FULL LOAD (ABOUT 31 GALLONS) OF FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location