Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F N773FT, Saturday 16 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger
Registration: N773FT
MSN: 45966/393
Engine model:P&W JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN SAID HE WAS ASKED TO EXPEDITE THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC ON SHORT FINAL SO HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLES TO PARTIAL POWER TO MAKE A ROLLING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT'S NOSE WHEEL CROSSED THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND THE CAPTAIN CORRECTED BACK WITH NOSE WHEEL STEERING TO THE LEFT. AS THE NOSEWHEEL REACHED THE CENTER LINE HE TRIED TO TURN THE NOSE WHEEL BACK TO THE RIGHT BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO RESPOND AND THE NOSE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT'S SPEED WAS INCREASING AND THE POWER WAS STILL SET. THE CAPTAIN PLACED BOTH HANDS ON THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING BUT IT WOULD NOT MOVE. HE THEN ORDERED THE FIRST OFFICER TO REDUCE POWER. THE CAPTAIN THEN APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKING BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT LEFT THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS FERRIED FOR AN INSPECTION THE CO-PILOT OF THAT FLIGHT STATED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING, BRAKES AND THRUSTREVERSERS ALL OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83IA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83IA193

Location