Accident Cessna A188B N731VY, Friday 15 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731VY
MSN: 18803201T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:464 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Williamson, NY (3G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAD A LOAD OF 125 GALLONSOF A FUNGICIDE FOR SPRAYING TREES WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE LOAD WAS DUMPED AND THE ACFT WAS TURNED TO THE RIGHT FOR A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT CONTACTED A TREE ON THE BOUNDARY OF THE FIELD AND ROTATED ABOUT 45DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN LANDED AND BOUNCED AROUND AND ENDED UP HEADING NORTH IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY RUN WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP ON. THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP (PN 638154-1) HAD SEIZED AND THE DRIVE SHAFT HAD SHEARED. THE SEIZURE OCCURRED AT THE SHAFT SEAL (P/N 13507).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FFJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FFJ01

Location