Accident Cessna 188B N9961J, Friday 15 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:My Ranch Flying Sevice
Registration: N9961J
MSN: 18803890T
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING TAKEOFF AND PULLED THE TAILWHEEL OUT OF THE EMPENNAGE. THE PLT SAID THE DUMP VALVEFAILED TO WORK OR 'STRUCK' SO HE COULD NOT JETTISON THE LOAD. HE FELT THE NEED TO 'DUMP' WHEN THE ACFT HIT A 'SOFTSPOT' IN THE GRAVEL AND DIRT RWY WHICH WAS SOFT AND MUDDY IN SPOTS. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AND 170 GALLONS OF CHEMICALS. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PLT MANEUVERED BACK TO THE RWY AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA466

Location