| Date: | Thursday 14 April 1983 |
| Time: | 21:17 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Baskin & Sears |
| Registration: | N79AC |
| MSN: | 338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2287 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Mifflin, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, VA |
| Destination airport: | West Mifflin, PA (AGC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE INCREASED THE POWER, AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRSPEED, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, TO COMPENSATE FOR STRONG WINDS AND TURBULENCE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 150 DEG. AT 18 GUSTING 28 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT CROSSED OVER THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 10 AT AN AIRSPEED THAT WAS 30 KTS FASTER THAN NORMAL. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FIRST, THEN BEGAN TO LEAN TO THE LEFT. AT SOME POINT, THE LEFT PROPELLER HIT THE RWY AND SPARKS FLEW. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN PULLED UP THE ACFT, RETRACTED THE GEAR, SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES AND LANDED GEAR UP. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE TIPS OF THE LEFT PROPELLER HAD SHEARED OFF AND PENETRATED THE LEFT TIP TANK. ALSO, THE BELLY, GEAR DOORS AND LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA096
Location