| Date: | Thursday 14 April 1983 |
| Time: | 11:54 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1180A |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 97 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-0200A-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollister, CA (307) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED ACFT DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND AND THE APPROACH SEEMED NORMAL BUT THE 'FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN WAS TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE' THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN' SEVERAL TIMES ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AT LEAST TWICE IN THE GRAVEL OFF OF THE RWY' AS LATER RELATED BY A TOWER CONTROLLER. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE 'SAW THE PROPELLER SPEED UP AND HEARD THE ENGINE SOUND INCREASE'. THE ACFT BANKED TO THE LEFT AND VEERED LEFT. IT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE PARKING AREA AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED ACFT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST CONTROL IN A HEAVY CROSSWIND. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 30 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 12 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA201
Location