| Date: | Thursday 14 April 1983 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Norfolk Flying Club |
| Registration: | N19435 |
| MSN: | 2071826 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, MA (MA07) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASH LANDED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WAS DESTROYED. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AFTER CLEARING THE RUNWAY ON HIS LAST TAKEOFF OF THE DAY THE ENGINE HESITATED AND STOPPED. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO A GLIDE SPEED OF 70 MPH PICKED ASPOT TO LAND AND LOWERED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS. A LANDING WAS MADE IN A SMALL PASTURE WITH THICK GRASS. THE ACFT WENT INTOTREES AT THE END OF THE PASTURE AND STOPPED WITH ITS NOSE AGAINST A TREE. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AND IT CONTAINED A TOTAL OF LESS THAN 2 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ONLY ABOUT 1 HOUR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE IN OR AROUND THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA095
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 