Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4657A, Wednesday 13 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service
Registration: N4657A
MSN: TH-41
Total airframe hrs:4426 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO GLIDE SLOPE INTERCEPTION HE PLACED HIS HAND ON THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR SWITCH AND WAS SIMULTANEOUSLY TOLD TO CONTACT THE TOWER, WHICH HE DID. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE THRESHOLD, THE THROTTLES WERE RETARDED AND PROPS PUSHED FULL FORWARD. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL HEARING THE WARNING HORN. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS BELLY AND STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY. WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED AS APRX 800 FEET OVCST, VIS 1 1/4. THERE WAS HEAVY RAIN THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA188

Location