Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2943F, Wednesday 13 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Queen City Aviation
Registration: N2943F
MSN: 24R918232
Total airframe hrs:984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, SOME OSCILLATION IN THE CONTROLS FOR THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING WAS NOTED. AT ABOUT 45 KTS, HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE TO LIGHTEN THE LOAD ON THE NOSEWHEEL AS HE HAD DONE IN THE PAST. HE REPORTED THAT SINCE HE WAS ONLY 65 INCHES TALL, HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED AFTER BACK PRESSURE WAS APPLIED. AT ROTATION SPEED, HE CAUGHT A GLIMPSE OF CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT AHEAD. HE TRIED TO LIFT OFF & CLEAR OVER THE EQUIPMENT, BUT ABOUT 1 SECOND AFTER ROTATING, HE HEARD A NOISE THAT SOUNDED LIKE THE NOSE GEAR LOCKING IN PLACE. HE CONTINUED THE CLIMB & WAS ADVISED THAT THE LEFT WING TIP HAD STRUCK THE EQUIPMENT. HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A PIECE OF DITCH DIGGING EQUIPMENT THAT HAD BEEN PARKED APRX 8 FT FROM THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA094

Location