Accident Bell 47G-4A N4749R, Wednesday 13 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Appalachian Power Company
Registration: N4749R
MSN: 7650
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT APRX 500 FT AGL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, HE HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID TREES & A RIDGE IN ORDER TO LAND IN A SUITABLE AREA. DURING THIS TIME, ROTOR RPM DROPPED & A CRASH LANDING OCCURRED. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TIMING GEAR, PN 67687, HAD FAILED & A TOOTH HAD SEPARATED. ALSO, THE WOODRUFF KEY, PN STD-858, HAD FAILED. A METALURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE ON BOTH PARTS. FAILURE OF THE TIMING GEAR ORIGINATED AT AN INNER CORNER OR THE GEAR KEYWAY. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 613 HRS OF FLT TIME SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA160

Location