Accident Cessna 170A N9592A, Tuesday 12 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Dale Wayne Adams
Registration: N9592A
MSN: 19153
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4026 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plentywood, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 30. PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING ROLL AS HE CLOSED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL PREPARING FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF A GUST CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING LIFTING IT UP. THE PILOT CORRECTED BY USING RIGHT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER BUT THE AIRCRAFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND AND WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS 020 DEGREES, 5 KTS. THE LEFT WING WAS BENT TWO FEET INBOARD FROM THE WINGTIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA098

Location