| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 1983 |
| Time: | 17:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13GM |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boca Raton, FL (KBCT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED WHEELS UP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NEVER HEARD THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN OPERATE. POST ACCIDENTINVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE LANDING GEAR OPERATED PROPERLY BUT THAT THE WARNING HORN WAS INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT OF THEACCIDENT ACFT HELD A SINGLE ENGINE RATING ONLY AND DID NOT HOLD A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. HE WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO ACT AS PIC ON THIS MULTI-ENGINE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA122