| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 1983 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Fort Wayne Air Service |
| Registration: | N94111 |
| MSN: | 15285599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kankakee, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ft Wayne, IN (KFWA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A ROUND ROBIN, CROSS-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. HIS FIRST LANDING WAS MADE ON RWY 4 AT THE GREATER KANKAKEE ARPT. DURING TOUCHDOWN IN A STRONG CROSS-WIND, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN VEERED OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 100 DEG AT 20 GSTG 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 1984 |
N94111 |
Fort Wayne Air Service |
0 |
Ft. Wayne, IN |
 |
sub |