Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8271P, Wednesday 22 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Donald L Hinkle
Registration: N8271P
MSN: 24-3524
Total airframe hrs:3444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosby, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND (B1S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CROSBY MUNICIPAL airport WAS NOTAM'D CLOSED DUE TO RWY CONSTRUCTION AND RESURFACING. THE PLT AND PAXS WERE EMPLOYEES OF THE ENGINEERING COMPANY PARTICIPATING IN THE airport CONSTRUCTION. THE PLT OF N8271P HAD LANDED ON THE CLOSED RWY EARLIER IN THE DAY. THE RWY WAS OCCUPIED BY TWO 3-TON DUMP TRUCKS AND PAVING EQUIPMENT. THE PLT WAS SHOWN A GRASS STRIP THAT WAS SUITABLE FOR TAKEOFF BUT CHOSE THE PAVED RWY. THE ACFT STRUCK THE PAVING EQUIPMENT THAT WAS APPROX 1440 FT FROM THE NEW TAXIWAY USED BY N8271P TO ACCESS RWY 30. ACCORDING TO THE TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE CHARTS, A GROUND RUN OF OVER A THOUSAND FT IS NEEDED WITH OVER 1600 FEET OF DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34947