| Date: | Monday 11 April 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U-206 |
| Owner/operator: | Flirite, Inc. |
| Registration: | N732FN |
| MSN: | U-20604669 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2978 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Old Harbor, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kiavak Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak, AK (KDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RT WING ROSE DURING THE WATER TAKEOFF & THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE WATER. AFTER IMPACT THE AIRCRAFT SANK. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING & A SIGMENT FOR LOWLEVEL TURBULENCE WAS IN EFFECT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA069
Location