| Date: | Monday 11 April 1983 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU-206 |
| Owner/operator: | Mission Medica Independiente |
| Registration: | N54M |
| MSN: | U20602832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2085 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dixie, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE AIRSTRIP BEING USED IS 1200 FEET LONG. THE PURPOSE OF USING IT WAS TO GIVE THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION EXPERIENCE IN BUSH-TYPE AIRSTRIPS. THE P.U.I. WAS MAKING THE SECOND LANDING AFTER A DEMONSTRATION BY THE INSTRUCTOR. THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AND TOUCHDOWN WAS LONGER THAN PROJECTED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS. THE FLAPS WERE RAISED AFTER GROUND CONTACT AND MAXIMUM BRAKING WAS USED BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND STOPPED A FEW FEET BEYOND. THERE IS NO GO-AROUND CAPABILITY AFTER REACHING SHORT FINAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location