Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N498T, Sunday 10 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Sooy Construction Company
Registration: N498T
MSN: CD-319
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental IO-470-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT LANDING, THE ACFT WAS LANDED LONG, RAN OFF THE END OF RWY 17 & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA199

Location