Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 N8085U, Sunday 10 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N8085U
MSN: 45975/369
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:37326 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM562C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CURISE FLIGHT A TIRE ON THELEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BLEW OUT. ON LANDING ROLL A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE AREA OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, WHICH WAS EXTINGUISHED BY AIRPORT CRASH RESCUE PERSONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1992 Z-WZL Affretair 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Gear collapse