Accident Varga 2150A N8281J, Sunday 10 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Midwest Kachina Acft Sales,inc
Registration: N8281J
MSN: VAC-127-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES ON FINAL APPROACH BUT A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE 2 PRIOR LANDINGS ON THE SAME RUNWAY AND DID NOT SEE THE WIRES. DURING THIS APPROACH HE SAW THE WIRES AND TRIED TO FLY UNDER THEM. THE CANOPY VERTICAL FIN AND RUDDER WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUT. THE AOPA AIRPORT PUBLICATION LISTS THE POWERPLINE AS AN OBSTRUCTION AT THIS AIRPORT. THE WIRES WERE NOT MARKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA089

Location