| Date: | Sunday 29 January 1989 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | Aeronca O-58B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N48688 |
| MSN: | 11903 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1138 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Placerville, CA (PVF) |
| Destination airport: | Silver Springs , NV (B08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CLIMBING INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, PLT EXPERIENCED STRONG HEADWIND ON LEE SIDE OF CREST (MOUNTAIN WAVE). THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE FLYING AT A SLOW GROUNDSPEED 100-150 FT ABOVE THE TERRAIN BEFORE IT STALLED AND SPUN. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND AIRPLANE CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND MOUNTAIN WAVE CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27663 