Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2200Y, Sunday 10 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N2200Y
MSN: 28-79-11146
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaiser, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:Kaiser, MO (KAIZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND DURING LANDING. HE HAD CHECKED THE WIND SOCK PRIOR TO LANDING AND IT WAS HANGING LIMP. THE REPORTED WIND WAS 290 DEGREES AT 5 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE PILOT HAD BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE BOUNCE THE NOSE SHIFTED ABOUT 30 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AS THE ACFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA088

Location