| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Cidney Newberry |
| Registration: | N15454 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2580 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hugo, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FIRST APPROACH STRONG GUSTS WERE ENCOUNTERED OVER THE THRESHOLD AND A GO-AROUND WAS WAS INITIATED. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH HE FLEW A LITTLE HIGHER ON FINAL WITH A STEEPER DESCENT. HE AGAIN ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDED HARD WITH FULL LEFT RUDDER APPLIED AND THE NOSE POINTED INTO THE RIGHT TO LEFT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE AND WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER ROLLING THRU 30-40 YARDS OF TURF THE PILOT STEERED THE AIRCRAFT BACK ON THE RUNWAY TO A SAFE STOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA204
Location