Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9114B, Wednesday 31 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Stout Leasing
Registration: N9114B
MSN: 4608046
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (THA)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (AZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING CLEARED TO DESCEND TO TWELVE THOUSAND FEET AND TO DEVIATE AROUND A 'BIG CELL', THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN AREA OF LEVEL TWO AND THREE THUNDERSTORMS. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OCCURRED AND WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A FOUR MILE AREA. DURING THE BREAKUP, THE RIGHT WING AND EMPENNAGE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE LEFT WING AND SPAR ALSO FAILED AT THE SAME LOCATION AS THE RIGHT WING, BUT THE LEFT WING REMAINED WITH THE FUSELAGE. NO PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE, MALFUNCTION OR METAL FATIGUE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND HIS EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE WING SPARS AND SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT WING AND EMPENNAGE (STABILIZERS). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT ABOVE THE MANEUVERING SPEED (VA), HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, AND THUNDERSTORMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28262