| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1983 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Sunshine Flyers |
| Registration: | N7597B |
| MSN: | 7FC-95 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, CA (KAUN) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, CA (KAUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 2ST SOLO FLT. ON THE 3RD LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE STUDENT ADDED POWER TO RECOVER. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, & WHEN THE STUDENT OBSERVED THAT HE WAS RAPIDLY APPROACHING TREES, HE BANKED THE ACFT. THE RIGHT WING TIP IMPACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED. THIS WAS THE 1ST STUDENT THAT THE INSTRUCTOR HAD TRAINED TO THE POINT OF SOLOING. THE STUDENT HAD NEVER FLOWN WITH ANOTHER INSTRUCTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA247
Location