Accident Cessna 152 N5542H, Friday 8 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Yency Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N5542H
MSN: 15284123
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalupe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PRACTICING A SERIES OF POWER-ON DEPARTURE STALLS AT 3500 FEET, THE PLT CLIMBED TO 6500 FEET AND PRACTICED SEVERAL POWER-OFF APPROACH/LANDING STALLS. AT ABOUT 3000 FEET THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A VEGETABLE FIELD. ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ACFT. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA186

Location