| Date: | Friday 8 April 1983 |
| Time: | 07:01 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Agri Fly Serv-inc. |
| Registration: | N1397X |
| MSN: | 6585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5499 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-BIB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delano, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND TREES WHILE APPLYING PESTICIDE TO AN ORCHARD. THE PILOT WAS FLYING INTO THE RISING SUN AND FAILED TO SEE THE POWER LINE WHICH SERVICED AN AGRICULTURAL DEEP WELL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA184
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location