Accident Cessna 320D N888Q, Thursday 7 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:Grand Prairie Flying Service
Registration: N888Q
MSN: 320D0029
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING MULTI-ENGINE TRAINING FROM A CFI WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CFI PULLED THE RIGHT THROTTLE BACK FOR ENGINE OUT TRAINING AND THE ACFT PROCEEDED AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PILOT THINKS HE MOVED THE GEAR SELECTOR FROM UP TO NEUTRAL INSTEAD OF DOWN AND DID NOT CHECK THE LANDING GEAR POSITION INDICATOR LIGHTS. AS THE LANDING FLAIR WAS STARTED, AND THE PROPELLERS STRUCK THE RUNWAY, THE CFI PUT THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN. THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS BLOWING THRU OUT THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA181