| Date: | Thursday 7 April 1983 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Baldrick Crop Dusting |
| Registration: | N68024 |
| MSN: | 64-15232 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2428 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kettleman City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN FLYING ABOUT 0725 WITH 23 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE APPLIED A HERBICIDE FOR ABOUT AN HOUR AND CAME BACK TO RELOAD. AFTER RELOADING HE BEGAN A RETURN TO THE AREA TO BE SPRAYED. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER ALL POWER WAS LOST. DURING THE FORCED AUTOROTATION LANDING THE ACFT HIT HARD AND ROLLED OVER. LESS THAT A GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED ON BOARD THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA181
Location