Accident Gates Learjet 35A N3794W, Wednesday 6 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gates Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Bindley Western Industries
Registration: N3794W
MSN: 35A-454
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ONE MILE FROM THE RUNWAY DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO INDIANAPOLIS INTL AIRPORT AFTER A FLIGHT FROM CHICAGO. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH AND DIVERTED TO HULMAN REGIONAL AIRPORT, TERRE HAUTE, IN, FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. NONE OF THE SIX OCCUPANTS WERE INJURED. THE WEATHER AT INDIANAPOLIS AT THE TIME OF THE APPROACH WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 100 FEET OBSCURATION. VISIBILITY 1/8 MILEIN FOG, WIND 250 DEGREES AT 3 KNOTS. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APPROACH IS 984 FEET. FIELD ELEVATION IS 797 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA160