Accident Aeronca 7AC N83096, Wednesday 6 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83096
MSN: 1753
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sisters, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisters, OR (6K5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE BEGAN CLIMBING AFTER MAKING A PASS OVER A FROZEN LAKE & NEAR A YOUTH CAMP. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A STALL, THEN BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT AT APRX 1000 FT AGL. HE INITIATED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE LAKE BEFORE A RECOVERY WAS COMPLETED. AFTER IMPACT, THE ACFT SLIDE APRX 150 FT ACROSS THE FROZEN LAKE BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE ELEVATION OF THE LAKE WAS APRX 4500 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA078

Location