| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1983 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2175H |
| MSN: | 2798 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 880 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pempbroke Pines, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland, FL (KLAL) |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KTMB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL STRAINER WAS FULL OF WATER AND THAT THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED ONE OR TWO OUNCES OF WATER. DRAINING OF THIS WATER ALLOWED PROPER OPERATION OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT IDLE BELOW 1200-1500 RPM DUE TO DIRTY JETS IN THE CARBURETOR. THIS PROBLEM HAD EXISTED BEFORE AND WAS NOT RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC WHERE THE ACFT IS BASED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA118
Location