| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1983 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Charter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N630KC |
| MSN: | 997-28 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hutchinson, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Salina, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN 2 INCHES OF SNOW & SLUSH. BRAKING ACTION WAS NON-EXISTENT. THE RWY LIGHTS WERE COVERED WITH PILES OF SNOW & WERE NOT VISIBLE. THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT INTO A SNOWBANK COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE NWS CONTRACT WEATHER OBSERVER IS NOT REQUIRED TO MEASURE & REPORT RWY SNOW DEPTH. HUTCHISON DOES NOT HAVE A TOWER OPERATING AT NIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA086
Location