| Date: | Monday 4 April 1983 |
| Time: | 22:20 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Prestige Jet |
| Registration: | N369XL |
| MSN: | 35A-423 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 825 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE 731-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DESCENT THE PILOT IN COMMAND MAINTAINED RED LINE AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT AND REGAIN CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83IA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83IA117
Location