Accident Cessna 152 N757HT, Monday 4 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dixie Aviation Inc.
Registration: N757HT
MSN: 15279759
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Verbena, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wetumpka, AL (08A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A WIRE CABLE DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD OFF THE ARPT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING LOCALLY AND SAW A FIELD THAT LOOKED LARGE ENOUGH TO LAND IN SO HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND WAS MAKING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY APPROACH WHEN THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING STRUCK A WIRE. THE ACFT YAWED VIOLENTLY TO THE RIGHT. THEPILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND RETURNED TO THE ARPT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. HE ESTIMATED HIS ALT AS 100 FT AGL AT THE TIMEOF THE OCCURRENCE. THE LOCATION OF THE WIRE HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED. THERE HAVE BEEN NO REPORTS OF PROPERTY DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA152

Location