Accident Cessna T310R N4060C, Sunday 3 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Morton Rothbard
Registration: N4060C
MSN: 31OR 1361
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burmuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER ON THE ENGINES. POWER WAS RESTORED ON ONLY ONE ENGINE AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE OFF ARPT IN A FIELD OF ALFALFA. THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. THE PILOT SAID HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR POWER RESTORATION BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT HAD ABOUT 25 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO MALFUNCTION IN THE ACFT SYSTEMS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA183

Location