| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1983 |
| Time: | 22:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-323C |
| Owner/operator: | Global Internataional Airways |
| Registration: | N8415 |
| MSN: | 200087 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36986 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | KBWI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ABOUT 20-25 MIN PRIOR TO LANDING. THE FLT ATTENDANTS WERE RETRIEVING CUPS & TRASH AT THE CONCLUSION OF A HOT MEAL SERVICE. AN ATTENDANT WAS THROWN UPWARD STRIKING THE CEILING, THEN FELL TO THE FLOOR CAUSING A LOWER BACK INJURY. THE FLT WAS IN THE VICINITY OF SEVERAL THUNDERSTORMS WHEN THE TURBULENCE, CHARACTERIZED AS 'HEAVY' OR'SEVERE' WAS ENCOUNTERED. A PA ANNOUNCEMENT WAS MADE EARLY IN THE FLT THAT TURBULENCE WAS EXPECTED & THAT THE SEAT BELT SIGN WOULD BE LEFT ON DURING THE FLT. THE ATTENDANTS WERE INSTRUCTED BY THE CAPTAIN TO PROVIDE THE SCHEDULED MEAL SERVICE. THE SENIOR ATTENDANT STATED SHE WAS TOLD BY THE CAPTAIN EARLIER IN THE FLT THAT SHE COULD HAVE THE OTHER ATTENDANTS TAKE THEIR SEATS (BECAUSE OF TURBULENCE) AT HER DISCRETION & THE CAPTAIN WOULD MAKE A PA ANNOUNCEMENT IF THE WX WORSENED. SHE ALSO STATED SHE THOUGHT SHE WOULD HAVE BEEN FIRED IF SHE CHOSE NOT TO PROVIDE THE MEAL SERVICE FOR SAFETY REASONS. THE FLT ATTENDANTS STATED THEY WERE NOT GIVEN ANY WARNING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FA328
Location