Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter N927BA, Saturday 2 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1983
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:David Boatman
Registration: N927BA
MSN: 50
Total airframe hrs:24000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THREE OBSERVERS ACCOMPANIED THE AIRCREW & OTHER PASSENGERS ON A FLT TO TRANSPORT SKYDIVERS ALOFT. PRIOR TO THE FLT, ALL 3 OF THE OBSERVERS WERE BRIEFED NOT TO EXIT THE ACFT UNTIL THE ENGINES WERE SECURED. HOWEVER, 1 OF THE 3 DISCUSSED THE NEED TO MOVE A CESSNA 172 AT THE COMPLETION OF THE FLT. AFTER RETURNING FROM THE FLT, THE AIRCREW STOPPED THE PLANE ON THE RAMP. WHILE THE ENGINES WERE STILL RUNNING, THE OCCUPANT THAT WANTED TO MOVE THE CESSNA EXITED THE ACFT. UNBEKNOWN TO HIM & THE PLT, THE OTHER 2 OCCUPANTS ALSO EXITED THE ACFT. ONE OF THEM WALKED INTO THE ARC OF THE LEFT PROPELLER & RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA177

Location