Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N1004F, Saturday 2 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1983
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N1004F
MSN: 48090/1040
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1072 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:20n Bryce, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT FL 350 THE FLT EXPERIENCED A FLAME-OUT OF BOTH ENGINES. THE CREW DECLARED AN EMERGENCY TO SALT LAKE ARTC CENTER & THE FLT WAS VECTORED TOWARD PAGE,AZ FOR A POSSIBLE EMERGENCY LANDING. AT 12,200 FT THE CAPTAIN RESTARTED BOTH ENGINES BY SWITCHING THE CENTER TANK BOOST PUMPS ON. THE ACFT THEN CLIMBED TO 17,000 FT & DIVERTED TO LAS VEGAS, LANDING AT 1604 WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE FLT HAD DEPARTED MINNEAPOLIS WITH THE PROPER FUEL LOAD. HOWEVER, THE CREW WAS DISTRACTED FROM THE CLIMB CHECKLIST AFTER DEPARTURE BY A HEADING CHANGE & A KNOB COMING OFF THE DIGITAL FLIGHT GUIDANCE SYSTEM WHILE THE CAPTAIN WAS SETTING IN A NEW HEADING. AS A RESULT, THE ITEM OF 'FUEL PUMPS-CHECKED' WAS MISSED& THE CENTER TANK PUMPS WERE NEVER TURNED ON. DURING THE RESTART THE CAPTAIN REALIZED THE OMISSION & CORRECTED IT. THE FLT HAD BEEN ON THE MAIN TANKS WHICH WERE EXHAUSTED CAUSING THE FLAME-OUTS. THE CENTER WING TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 13,500 POUNDS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1987 N312RC Northwest Airlines 154 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) w/o