| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1983 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Davis Aerial Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2074J |
| MSN: | T188 03364T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1485 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soloman, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Safford, AZ (KSAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE FIELD IT WAS SPRAYING. THE ACFT HAD ONLY MADE ONE SPRAYING PASS SINCE BEING SERVICED WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL AND 140 GALLONS OF CHEMICAL BEFORE THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. AS THE ACFT CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER IT LOST ALT AND LANDED. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN FROM THE ACFT AND IT BOUNCED BUT REMAINED UPRIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP LOAD BEFORE LANDING BUT GATE STOP WAS INCORRECTLY SET AND WOULD NOT DUMP. THE ENGINE WAS LATER TESTED AND FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FORM OF RUST, SAND GRAINS ANDFINE ALUMINUM FRAGMENTS. DURING THE TESTING THE #6 FUEL NOZZLE BECAME PLUGGED ENOUGH TO LOSE POWER ON #6 CYLINDER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA177
Location