| Date: | Friday 1 April 1983 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Rohl |
| Registration: | N1517R |
| MSN: | AA5B-0017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3205 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fraser, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KBKL) |
| Destination airport: | Fraser, MI (D-13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY LANDING ABOUT 100 FEET SHORT, WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND HIS WIFE ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT WERE NOT INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 09 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 24 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA159
Location