Accident Partenavia P68C/TC N2958W, Friday 1 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P68C/TC
Owner/operator:Mira Slovak Aviation
Registration: N2958W
MSN: 267-18/TC
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Destination airport:Dixie, ID (69U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED, DRAGGED THE LEFT WING AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING. A 2ND PILOT WITH LIMITED MULTI-ENGINE EXPERIENCE WAS MAKING THE LANDING. WHEN POWER WAS REDUCED ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE THRESHOLD, THE ACFT STALLED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND THE LEFT WING TIP MADE GROUND CONTACT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOOK CONTROL AND TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WITH POWER, BRAKE AND RUDDER. IN SPITE OF HIS EFFORTS, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A FENCE POLE AND THE ACFT ROTATED LEFT INTO THE FENCE. DUE TO THE TERRAIN, A LEFT TURN (DOG LEG) WAS REQUIRED ON FINAL APPROACH, JUST PRIOR TO LANDING. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE GRASS RUNWAY UNTIL THE OTHER PILOT MADE A TURN TO LAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA070